Calums Cabin Privacy Policy

Calums Cabin offers families of children suffering from cancer the chance to have a holiday together, make irreplaceable memories, enjoy precious time being “normal“ and recharge their batteries for what may lie ahead. To do this we rely on the support, commitment and generosity of many organisations and individuals. In the course of our work we collect, use and store personal information about the families that we help, and the donors, volunteers and paid employees who make our work possible.
Calums Cabin is committed to protecting your privacy and this policy explains how we collect, use and store your personal data. If you have any queries please:
• email us at enquiries@calumscabin.com
• call us on 07544 979 538 or
• write to us at:
Calums Cabin
Calenna, 61 Mountstuart Road
Rothesay
Isle of Bute
PA20 9LD

1. How we collect information about you
Whenever we contact you we will identify ourselves as Calums Cabin.
When you contact us by phone, e-mail, social media, online, letter, in person or through another party, we may collect and store personal information about you. This might be, for example, when you:
• ask us about our services, book a holiday with us or request longer-term local accommodation while your child is receiving treatment
• register for a fundraising event, make a donation or purchase an item from us
• approach us about volunteering or employment opportunities
We may also receive information about you from third parties in connection with any of these activities, provided you’ve given them permission to share your information with us. This might include:
• booking information supplied by a child’s guardian about other members of the group
• referrals from medical or social work staff supporting you
• donations received via online giving platforms, such as JustGiving
• references from a previous employer or someone who knows you well

2. What information we collect about you and why
We may use the information we collect to:
• provide you with information about our work and activities
• provide you with the services, products or materials you requested
• ask you to help us raise money, donate through our appeals or invite you to events
• process your donation or support your fundraising for us, including any gift aid element
• keep a record of your relationship with us and your contact preferences
• seek your feedback and address any complaint
• comply with the law
Holiday bookings
When you apply for a holiday we ask for essential information that allows us to assess whether we can offer you a place and how we can make your stay as easy and comfortable as possible. This may include:
• your name, address, email and phone number(s), so that we can identify and contact you about booking opportunities or applications
• the dates you wish to stay, and which property you would like to stay in, so that we can confirm accommodation availability
• the name, date of birth and gender of the child or young person receiving treatment, together with headline information on diagnosis, treatment, treatment centre and key medical / social work staff, so that we can assess whether we are able to offer you a place
• guardian employment status, so that we have an idea whether you might be free to take up a cancelled place at short notice if one becomes available
• the name, age and gender of those who will be coming with you and their relationship to the child or young person receiving treatment, so that we can ensure the accommodation is suitable for your party and arrange ferry tickets for you
• special requests such travel cots and high chairs, so that you don’t have to bring these with you
• proposed transport arrangements, including your expected time of arrival, vehicle registration number and ferry port, so that ferry operator staff can identify your party and have your tickets ready for you, and a volunteer can meet you if required when you disembark
Longer-term accommodation close to your child’s treatment centre
For longer-term bookings following a social worker referral we will collect your contact details and information about the child or young person receiving treatment. We will pass on only your contact details to our letting agent.
Fundraising and Sales
If you support us, for example by making a donation, registering to fundraise, signing up for an event, buying from our shop or engaging with our social media, we may collect your:
• name and contact details
• date of birth
• communication preferences
• bank and credit/debit card details (these are collected at the time of transaction but not stored)
• event participation, fund-raising and donation history, together with gift aid details where appropriate
Where it is lawful and practicable we can accept gifts and other forms of support anonymously. However, if you wish to Gift Aid your donation, the government requires us to collect your title, initials, surname, first line of address and postcode.
We may send you occasional fundraising information by e-mail, SMS, letter or phone unless you indicate to us that you do not wish to receive it. You can opt out at any time by contacting us (see below). However, if you subsequently opt back in, then your most recent preference will prevail.
Volunteering and Employment
Disclosure Scotland clearance is not required or sought for staff or volunteers as there is no individual contact with the children or young persons of the families we assist.
If you apply to volunteer or work with us we will only use the information you give us to process your application. If we need to seek further information about you from a third party (for example, to obtain a reference) we will ask you beforehand.
If we decline your application, we will hold your personal information for no longer than twelve months after our decision and then destroy or delete it. If you volunteer or work with us we will maintain details of your engagement and keep this information secure and confidential. If you stop working for us we will retain your engagement details for a further six years and then destroy or delete them.

3. Who we share your information with and why
We will never divulge sensitive personal information about individual children except as required by law.
We will never share your details with anyone for marketing purposes and you will not receive offers from other organisations as a result of giving us your details.
We may need to share limited personal information with third parties who assist us in providing services to you, or who perform functions on our behalf. However, we will not permit these organisations to use your personal information for their own purposes and will ensure they keep your details secure.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are required to do so by law (for example the police or a government body).
Holiday bookings and longer-term stays
We will share only the minimum personal information necessary to enable your visit to run smoothly or to provide help in an emergency. This may include:
• Our volunteers
• Our letting agents
• Ferry operator personnel
• Hotels, taxi operators, vehicle rental companies and vehicle repairers
• Emergency services personnel and call out tradesmen (eg plumber/electrician - contact details only)
Fundraising and Sales
If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, buy something or pay online or over the phone, we will ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. We do not retain credit/debit card information captured at point of sale.
We may share donation and gift aid information with our bankers, payment services providers, accountants and HM Revenue & Customs in order to provide banking / payment services and prepare our financial accounts and statutory annual returns. We may also use selected third parties to support our own marketing communications.
Volunteering and Employment opportunities
We may pass minimum personal and financial information about you to our payroll and pension service providers to ensure that the correct contributions and deductions are made on your behalf.
We will respond to requests from third parties for information about your engagement with us only where you give your consent or there is a legal obligation on us to disclose this information.

4. How we store and protect your personal information
We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Please note, though, that the internet is not a completely secure environment and we cannot guarantee the security of information sent to us electronically, so any transmission is at your own risk.
We will take care to keep your details accurate and up to date, and will retain them only as long as is reasonably necessary. If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal information we hold about you, please contact us so we can update our records

5. Your rights
You have the right to:
• request a copy of the information we hold about you
• update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong
• change your communication preferences at any time
• ask us to remove your personal information from our records
• raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used
In the first instance please:
• email us at enquiries@calumscabin.com
• call us on 07544 979 538, or
• write to us at:
Calums Cabin
Calenna, 61 Mountstuart Road
Rothesay
Isle of Bute
PA20 9LD
Under the Data Protection Act 1998 we may ask you for an administrative fee of £10.00 for supplying details of the personal information we hold about you.


6. Your consent
By giving us your personal information, including sensitive personal data about your child’s health, you consent to us collecting and using that information in the ways that we describe in this privacy policy and/or that you have specifically consented to.
You also consent to us transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which may not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for any of the above purposes. If we do transfer your information in this way, we will comply with our legal obligations as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 and, if we need to, put in place a contract with the companies we use to process information to ensure your details are properly protected.
If we update or change our Privacy Policy, any changes will be made and highlighted on our website. Your continued use of our website and/or our services will be taken by us to mean that you accept such changes.