Calums Cabin Privacy Policy


Calums Cabin is a charity registered in Scotland with the charity number SCO 38054.
Calums Cabin offers families of children suffering from cancer the chance to have a holiday together, make irreplaceable memories, enjoy precious time being “normal“ and recharge their batteries for what may lie ahead.  To do this we rely on the support, commitment and generosity of many organisations and individuals. In the course of our work we collect, use and store personal information about the families that we help, and the donors, supporters, volunteers, paid employees and Trustees who make our work possible.

Calums Cabin is committed to protecting your privacy and this policy explains how we collect, use and store your personal data. A separate Privacy Policy is available for volunteers, paid employees and trustees.
In general terms, we collect and use personal information to:

•    understand your needs and how they may be met
•    deliver our services
•    enlist your support
•    contact you by post, email, phone, SMS and social media
•    maintain our records
•    process financial transactions
•    meet our legal responsibilities
If you have any queries please:
•    email us at enquiries@calumscabin.com
•    call us on 07544 979 538 or
•    write to us at:

Calums Cabin
Calenna, 61 Mountstuart Road
Rothesay
Isle of Bute
PA20 9LD

1.    How we collect information about you

Whenever we contact you we will identify ourselves as Calums Cabin.

When you contact us by phone, e-mail, text, social media, online, letter, in person or through another party, we may collect and store personal information about you. This might be, for example, when you:

•    ask us about our services, book a holiday with us or request longer-term local accommodation while your child is receiving treatment
•    enquire about, or register for a fundraising event
•    register to become a Calums Cabin volunteer
•    make a donation or purchase an item from us
•    contact us via our website, email, phone, SMS, social media or post
•    post on our social media sites

We may also receive information about you from third parties in connection with any of these activities, provided you’ve given them permission to share your information with us. This might include:

•    booking information supplied by a child’s guardian about other members of the group
•    referrals from medical or social work staff supporting you and your family
•    enrolment details when you participate or volunteer in an event organised by another organisation to raise funds for Calums Cabin
•    donations or sponsorship received via online giving platforms

When you use our website we also collect certain technical information without you personally providing this to us, such as internet protocol addresses, the internet platform you are using and device identifiers. This allows us to identify your device and communicate correctly with it.


2.    What information we collect about you and why

We may use the information we collect to:
•    provide you with information about our work and activities
•    provide you with the services, products or materials you requested
•    ask you to help us raise money, donate through our appeals or invite you to events
•    ask you to help us by volunteering at an event for or in aid of Calums Cabin
•    process your donation or support your fundraising for us, including any gift aid element
•    keep a record of your relationship with us and your contact preferences
•    seek your feedback and address any complaint
•    comply with the law
We may send you occasional information about holiday bookings, latest news, fundraising and social events, volunteering opportunities, Calums Cabin Shop items  and sale items by social media, phone or mobile, SMS, e-mail, or post where you have consented to receive it via these media. Your consent to receive such communications from us will be valid for three years, unless you tell us otherwise.
You can change your communication preferences or unsubscribe at any time, either online (www.calumscabin.com/your-communication-preferences) or by contacting us at the address/phone number below. Your updated preferences will override any previous choices you have provided to us.

Holiday bookings

Lawful basis for processing:
•    booking applications: contract
•    special categories of information (ie health) contained in a booking application: consent

When you apply for a holiday we ask you for essential information that allows us to assess whether we can offer you a place and how we can make your stay as easy and comfortable as possible. We then use your personal information to provide the service you have requested. This information may include:
•    your name, address, email and phone number(s), so that we can identify and contact you about booking opportunities or applications
•    the dates you wish to stay, and which property you would like to stay in, so that we can confirm accommodation availability
•    the name, date of birth and gender of the child or young person receiving treatment, together with information on the treatment centre and key medical / social work staff involved, so that we can assess whether we are able to offer you aplace. Where we collect health information we will seek your explicit consent to process it. This information is held securely by Calums Cabin and is not shared with any third party. If you choose not to provide consent, your application will not be adversely affected
•    guardian employment status, so that we have an idea whether you might be free to take up a cancelled place at short notice if one becomes available
•    the name, age and gender of those who will be coming with you and their relationship to the child or young person receiving treatment, so that we can ensure the accommodation is suitable for your party, provide appropriate seasonal or other gifts for you where we are able and arrange ferry tickets
•    special requests such travel cots and high chairs, so that you don’t have to bring these with you
•    proposed transport arrangements, including your expected time of arrival, vehicle registration number and ferry port, so that ferry operator staff can identify your party and have your tickets ready for you, and a volunteer can meet you if required when you disembark
•    your communication preferences

Longer-term accommodation close to your child’s treatment centre

Lawful basis for processing:
•    accommodation request: contract
For longer-term bookings following a social worker referral we will collect your contact details and information about the child or young person receiving treatment. We will pass on only your contact details to our letting agent.

Fundraising, volunteering and Sales

Lawful basis for processing:
•    fundraising information: consent
•    donations: legitimate interests
•    sales: contract

If you support us, for example by registering to fundraise, signing up for an event, making a donation, buying from our shop or engaging with our social media, we may collect your:
•    name and contact details
•    date of birth
•    event participation, fund-raising and donation history
•    volunteering info including emergency contact details, references and availability
•    gift aid details where appropriate (including your tax status, title, initials, surname, first line of address and postcode)
•    communication preferences
•    bank and credit/debit card details (for sales, these are collected at the time of transaction but not stored. For cheque donations we may retain an image of the cheque for audit trail purposes)


3.    Who we share your information with and why

We will never divulge sensitive personal information about individual children except as required by law or without your explicit consent.
We may need to share limited personal information with third parties who assist us in providing services to you, or who perform functions on our behalf. However, we will not permit these organisations to use your personal information for their own purposes and will ensure they keep your details secure. A list of service providers is attached at Annex 1. This is correct as at the date of this policy and will be reviewed whenever the policy is updated.
We will never share any information about you that can identify you as an individual for marketing purposes and you will not receive offers from other organisations as a result of giving us your details.  With your consent we may place third party cookies on your computer or phone when you use our website in line with our Cookies Policy. These may collect anonymised information about your usage of our website.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are required to do so by law (for example the police or a government body).

Holiday bookings and longer-term stays

We will share only the minimum personal information necessary to enable your visit to run smoothly or to provide help in an emergency. This may include:
•    Our volunteers
•    Our letting agents
•    Ferry operator personnel
•    Taxi operators, vehicle rental companies and hotels
•    Emergency services personnel and call out tradesmen (eg plumber, electrician, vehicle repairers)

Fundraising, Volunteering and Sales
If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, buy something or pay online or over the phone, we will ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. We do not retain credit/debit card information captured at point of sale.
We may share donation and gift aid information with our bankers, payment services providers, accountants and HM Revenue & Customs in order to provide banking / payment services and prepare our financial accounts and statutory annual returns.  We may also use selected third parties to support our own marketing communications. For example we may pass your email address to our email campaign service provider where we use them to run a marketing campaign for us.  An unsubscribe option is included automatically in the footer of every campaign, allowing you to opt out of future email campaigns.

4.    How we store and protect your personal information

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Please note, though, that the internet is not a completely secure environment and we cannot guarantee the security of information sent to us electronically, so any transmission is at your own risk.
We will take care to keep your details accurate and up to date, and will retain them only as long as is reasonably necessary. If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal information we hold about you, please contact us so we can update our records
We, or our service providers, may transfer your information to countries or jurisdictions outside the European Economic Area, if necessary for any of the purposes defined in this policy. If your information is transferred in this way, we will comply with our legal obligations as a data controller and, if we need to, put in place a contract with the companies we use to process information to ensure your details are properly protected.

5.    How long we keep your information for

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. For example we will retain:
•    holiday bookings information for up to six years
•    event participation information for up to three years
•    volunteer information for up to three years
•    communications preferences for up to three years
•    donations, sales and bank details for up to six years
If you tell us you do not consent to receive our marketing, we will keep a record of your contact details to enable us to remove you from any contact lists now and in the future.


6.    Your rights

You have the right to:
•    access to a copy of the information comprised in their personal data;
•    object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
•    prevent processing for direct marketing;
•    object to decisions being taken by automated means;
•    in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
•    claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act

From 25 May 2018, under new Data Protection legislation, your rights will be extended as follows:
•    right to be informed
•    right of access
•    right to rectification
•    right to erasure
•    right to restrict processing
•    right to data portability
•    right to object
•    rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights please:
•    email us at enquiries@calumscabin.com
•    call us on 07544 979 538, or
•    write to us at:
Calums Cabin
Calenna, 61 Mountstuart Road
Rothesay
Isle of Bute
PA20 9LD
Under Data Protection legislation we may ask you for the relevant administrative fee for supplying details of the personal information we hold about you.

If you are not happy with the way we have processed your data you can make a complaint to us via the above contact methods. If you are not satisfied with our response you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK's Data Protection Authority:
•    Online:         https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/
•    By phone:     0303 123 1113
•    By post:     Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

7.    Updates

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on our website.  Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained by contacting us via one of the methods above.

Annex 1. Service Providers
Note: this list is current as at the date of this policy and will be reviewed whenever the policy is updated.

Letting Agents            
•    Kite Lettings, 70 West Regent Street, Glasgow G2 2QZ]

Ferry Operator
•    Caledonian MacBrayne, Ferry Terminal, Gourock, PA19 1QP

Taxi Operator
•    Sweet Taxis, 22c Craigmore Rd, Rothesay, PA20 9LB

Vehicle rental companies
•    Car Bute, Recycling Centre, Colbeck Lane, Rothesay, Isle of Bute, PA20 0RB    

Email Campaign service provider
•    MailChimp, The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA

Event and donations administrators
•    The Kiltwalk, Mercantile Chambers, 53 Bothwell St, Glasgow G2 6TS
•    JustGiving, JustGiving, 2nd Floor, Blue Fin Building, 110 Southwark Street, London, SE1 0TA
•    The Great Scottish Run, Newcastle House, Monarch Road, Newcastle, NE4 7YB
•    A L P S S (Scotland) Ltd, Mosside Farm, Dalry, KA24 5HJ
•    Mar Hall, Earl of Mar Estate, Bishopton, Bishopton, PA7 5NW
•    BT MyDonate, 81 Newgate Street London EC1A 7AJ
•    Virgin Money Giving Ltd, 28 St Andrews Square, Edinburgh, EH1 2AF

Accountants
•    Martin Aitken & Co, 89 Seaward St, Glasgow G41 1HJ

 

ICT and email hosting service provider
•    T1 Group, T1 House, 63A Black St, Airdrie, ML6 6LU